7.08.2010

FINALLY

THE MOMENT YOU'VE ALL BEEN WAITING FOR. PRIDE SATURDAY/SUNDAY PICS. THE CRAZY THING IS I THOUGHT I HAD REALLY TOPPED MYSELF (HAHA) FOR AWHILE AFTER THIS WEEKEND, I WOKE UP THAT MONDAY AND HAD TO MOVE, AND HADN'T PACKED ANYTHING, AND ENDED UP TRICKING THIS TOTAL HOTTIE THAT I MAKE OUT WITH SOMETIMES INTO DOING IT ALL FOR ME, I'M A GENIUS, I KNOW, AND HE'S AMAZING, #ICOULDLOVEYOU, BUT REALLY, LIKE, REALLY I FELT LIKE SUCH A PILE OF TRASH THAT MONDAY. I COULDN'T BELIEVE IT. SO MUCH VODKA SO MUCH COKE AND SO MUCH FREAKIN' KETAMINE, AND A LOT OF TACOS IN BETWEEN, BUT HONESTLY THIS WEEKEND LIVED UP TO PRIDE AS FAR AS BEING WASTED GOES, AND I GUESS I WAS PRETTY WASTED THE WEEKEND BEFORE SO...I DUNNO. IT JUST FELT EXTRA SPECIAL. GAY FREEDOM YA'LL.
SO MOM AKA "BLACKOUT SUPRISE" HAD A DRAG SHOW AT THE END-UP WHICH WAS REALLY MELLOW BUT I THOUGHT REALLY FUN AND FUNNY, THE CHANGING ROOM UPSTAIRS IS SO GLAMOROUS! THERE'S THAT ASSLESS KIMONO AGAIN!







BETCHA CAN'T GUESS WHAT SONG THAT WAS TO. EVANESCENCE, CLARO.





SO I DECIDED TO DO A REALLY GUT-WRENCHING BREAK-UP NUMBER BY PATTI SMITH ("PISSING IN A RIVER" WHICH IS REALLY PRETTY DESCRIPTIVE OF A LOT OF THINGS IN MY LIFE) AND ASKED MY EX-BOYFRIEND TO DRIVE ME TO THE SHOW AND TAKE PICTURES, TOO. NO HE DIDN'T TAKE ME BACK I DON'T KNOW WHY?! LOOK AT HER!




FEELING IT.


AMBROSIA'S PARTY NUMBER. HAHA IT WAS TO THIS GEM, GUESS WHO GOT THE GIRL'S SINGING PART? HEEY!








HAHA EVERYONE IN THE ROOM TAKES A BIG STEP BACK.

QUEENS ON PARADE! GAY PRIDE YA'LL.

I ACTUALLY FORGOT WHAT HAPPENED THAT NIGHT OTHER THAN SLIGHT K-HOLE, QUEENS TROLLING TO EVERY PARTY IN THE CITY, PILING WAY TOO MANY IN A CAB, AND THEN PASSING OUT ON AMBROSIA'S FLOOR FOR LIKE 2 HOURS BEFORE I HAD TO GO BACK TO OAKLAND, SHOWER, THEN COME BACK FOR PRIDE SUNDAY EARLY IN THE AFTERNOON. OH AND THIS ONE.
HE'S SO HOT, HIS NAME IS ALEX, HE'S DOING HIS THESIS AT UC BERKELEY ABOUT DRAG QUEENS IN SAN FRANCISCO, SOUNDS LIKE A DREAM, RIGHT? WELL, FOR STARTERS, HE HATES MADONNA. I DON'T. WANNA TALK ABOUT IT.
SO I MADE IT TO THE NEXT DAY.
I GOT TO DJ TO THIS HUGE PARKING LOT WHICH WAS PRETTY AMAZING, REGARDLESS OF WHO OR WHAT WAS THERE. I WAS DRINKING VODKA ON THE ROCKS BY 4 PM. YEP.









THAT'S GIO! THE ONE THAT HELPED ME MOVE THE NEXT DAY. I KNOW!!!



FUCKING STUNNING.




BEN AKA LINDSAY LOHAN'S INSANE COUSIN WAS DRINKING A REALLY SMART DRINK, RED WINE AND RED BULL. ALL THE RED SHIT. SHE'S A GENIUS.

I FEEL YOU, GIRL.
EVERYWHERE YOU WALKED DOWNTOWN THERE WAS A STAGE BLARING TECHNO MUSIC. I WISH IT WERE LIKE THAT EVERY DAY :/
CAN FEEL THIS, CLAR.

WONDER WHAT WE WERE BOTH LOOKING AT...
OH, THAT.
MY FAVORITE STAGE AT PRIDE.
NOW WHERE THE FUCK THIS IS, I HAVE NO IDEA, BUT SOMEHOW ME, MARTIN AND SETH ENDED UP AT THIS TACO PLACE WHERE THE OWNER INFORMED US THAT OUR KIND IS MORE THAN WELCOME THERE AND BOUGHT US ROUNDS OF BEER! THEN WE TROLLED OVER TO JUANITA'S PRIDE PARTY WHICH WAS AT THIS HILARIOUS STRAIGHT BAR ON THE WATER, TOTALLY SEX AND THE CITY: PEE, OR SOMETHING.
I GUESS I GOT TOO WASTED TO TAKE PICTURES REALLY, OR REMEMBER ANYTHING OTHER THAN THAT IT WAS REALLY GLAMOROUS AND HILARIOUS THERE. I MIGHT BE MISSING A CAMERA, I SAW A USED ONE AT CHARLIE'S LAST NIGHT THAT COULD EASILY BE MINE. WE'LL SEE. I REMEMBER AT ABOUT 9 PM MARTIN HOLDING BOTH MY ARMS BEHIND MY BACK AND SAYING, "ALEXIS DO NOT BUY A DRINK, DO NOT BUY A DRINK, YOU ARE FUCKING WASTED, DO NOT BUY A DRINK." SO OF COURSE I BOUGHT 2 AND THAT WAS THAT.




APPARENTLY HARLEM ROLLED INTO TOWN JUST IN TIME FOR PRIDE AND CARRIED ME HOME.

I WOKE UP IN SETH'S BED, ASKED IF HE WANTED TO CUDDLE (HE DIDN'T), ASKED HOW I GOT THERE ("YOU WOULDN'T LEAVE." GOOD ANSWER) AND THEN GOT A RIDE HOME TO LAY IN BED FOR AN HOUR, FIGHT OFF WAVES OF NASEAU, AND THEN MOVE TO SAN FRANCISCO. CHIC. GAY PRIDE YA'LL. XO

1 comment:

  1. love it. great pictures. i got to dj a parking lot too! lots of feather boas. fun! love you. xoxoxox

    ReplyDelete